GDPR

Empowering Your Data Protection Journey with Accorp Partners' Comprehensive Expertise.

  • Customized for US Business Landscape
  • Cross-Border Data Management
  • Global Operations Support
  • Legal and Regulatory Alignment
  • EvData Security Enhancement
  • Expert Consultation
error error error

Book an Appointment with Experts

GDPR JOURNEY WITH ACCORP PARTNERS

GDPR E-BOOK

This document sets out the main provisions of the data protection regime in the United Kingdom and how it applies to businesses and organizations. It covers the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018. The principles, rights and obligations under data protection law are explained herein. Additionally, key points and frequently asked questions are summarised, and there are practical checklists to help comply with the law.

700 +
Trusted Clients
7 +
Awards
34 +
Years of Experience
115 +
Experts

TYPE OF GDPR ASSESMENT

EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation):

The European Union's GDPR is a comprehensive data protection regulation that governs how personal data is collected, processed, and stored within the EU member states. It ensures that individuals have control over their personal data and requires organizations to implement strong data protection measures, transparency

UK GDPR:

The United Kingdom's GDPR is a version of the EU GDPR that has been incorporated into UK law post-Brexit. It mirrors the EU GDPR's principles and requirements, with some specific adjustments to suit the UK's legal framework. Organizations operating within the UK must comply with the UK GDPR for processing personal data of individuals within the UK.

Our Clients

OUR TESTIMONIALS

"Accorp is the perfect solution to quickly and effectively protect the personal data of our clients. We are very happy with the service and the results that we have seen so far. Keep up the good work!"

Chief Data Officer, Financial Institution, Singapore

"Accorp was an amazing find! Not only did they protect our data quickly and efficiently, but they also offered great customer service. We couldn't be happier with the results and would recommend them to anyone looking for data security."

Chief Financial Officer, HR & Payroll Company, UK

"Accorp provides an easy to use and efficient platform to protect the data of its clients. The time it takes to implement the software and to have it up and running is significantly shorter than that of its competitors. Furthermore, the customer support is always willing to help and to go the extra mile"

Chief Technology Officer, Research Company, Canada

Featured Resources

Our Team

Mayank K.

Ayushi Jain

Our Industry

Cloud

Payroll

BPO/KPO

Healthcare

Information Technology

Research

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Is GDPR applicable to businesses operating in the USA?
Yes, GDPR can impact US businesses that handle the personal data of EU citizens. Even if your company is based in the USA, if you process EU citizens' data, you need to comply with GDPR regulations.
What are the penalties for non-compliance with GDPR in the USA?
Non-compliance with GDPR can result in hefty fines, which could have a significant impact on your business. Penalties can range from up to 2% to 4% of your global annual turnover or a fixed monetary amount, depending on the violation.
Does GDPR apply to all types of personal data?
Yes, GDPR covers a broad spectrum of personal data, including names, addresses, email addresses, IP addresses, and even sensitive information such as health and financial records.
How can Accorp Partners help my US-based business with GDPR compliance?
Accorp Partners specializes in providing comprehensive GDPR compliance services tailored to the unique needs of businesses operating in the USA. Our expert team guides you through the process, ensuring full compliance with regulations.
What steps can I take to ensure my US business is GDPR-compliant?
Accorp Partners can help you identify and implement necessary measures, such as conducting data assessments, updating privacy policies, obtaining necessary consents, and developing a robust data protection strategy
Can US businesses transfer data to EU countries under GDPR?
Yes, data transfers from the US to EU countries can take place under certain conditions, such as using GDPR-approved safeguards like Standard Contractual Clauses or relying on the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
What rights do data subjects have under GDPR in the USA?
Data subjects have several rights, including the right to access their data, rectify inaccuracies, request erasure, and object to processing. Accorp Partners assists in setting up processes to honor these rights.
Do small businesses in the USA need to comply with GDPR?
Yes, even small businesses that handle EU citizens' data must comply with GDPR if they meet the criteria for data processing under the regulation.
Can Accorp Partners help my US business with GDPR data breach notification?
Absolutely, Accorp Partners can assist you in developing and implementing a robust data breach response plan, ensuring that you meet the strict GDPR notification requirements in the event of a breach.
Is GDPR compliance a one-time effort?
No, GDPR compliance is an ongoing effort. Accorp Partners helps your US business establish processes to continuously monitor, assess, and update your data protection measures to ensure ongoing compliance and adapt to evolving regulations.
What are the benefits of GDPR compliance for US businesses?
GDPR compliance offers several advantages, such as enhanced data security, improved customer trust, reduced risk of data breaches, and the ability to expand your market reach by engaging with EU customers confidently. Accorp Partners helps you leverage these benefits to strengthen your business's reputation and competitive edge.

Case Studies

XYZ Tech Solutions, a global technology company, recognized the need to enhance their data protection practices

XYZ Healthcare Group, a prominent healthcare provider, undertook a comprehensive data protection initiative

Explore Solutions By Standards

X

GDPR Ebook